LEAGUE FORMAT

Promotion and relegation
(winter leagues)

Country Promoted Relegated
Albania KS Tërbuni Pukë KF Apolonia Fier
  FC Bylis Ballshi KF Elbasani
.    
Andorra Penya Encarnada de Andorra UE Engordany (won play-off)
  Atlétic Club d'Escaldes (lost play-off) CM Inter d'Escaldes
.    
Armenia no team promoted no relegation
.    
Austria SV Mattersburg SC Wiener Neustadt 08
.    
Azerbaijan FK Zirǝ Bakı Simurq PİK Zaqatala (withdrew)
  Kǝpǝz PFK Gǝncǝ FK Bakı
  FK Rǝvan Bakı Araz Naxçivan PFK (withdrew)
.    
Belgium K Sint-Truidense VV K Lierse SK (lost play-off)
  Oud-Heverlee Leuven (won play-off) Cercle Brugge KSV
  KAS Eupen (lost play-off)   
  Lommel United (lost play-off)  
.    
Bosnia-Herzegovina FK Rudar Prijedor FK Mladost Velika Obarska
  FK Mladost Doboj Kakanj NK Zvijezda Gradačac
.    
Bulgaria FK Montana PFK CSKA Sofia (no license)
  FK Pirin 1922 Blagoevgrad PFK Lokomotiv Sofia (no license)
    PFK Marek Dupnitsa
  league reduced to 10 teams FC Haskovo
.    
Croatia NK Inter Zaprešić NK 1961 Istra Pula (no play-off)
  NK Sesvete (no play-off) NK Zadar
.    
Cyprus Enosis Neon Paralimni Othellos Athainou
  Pafos FC  
  Aris Lemesós league extended to 14 teams
.    
Czech Republic SK Sigma Olomouc SK Dynamo Česke Budějovice
  FC Zlín FC Hradec Králové
.    
Denmark Viborg FF FC Vestsjćlland
  AGF Aarhus Silkeborg IF
.    
England Watford FC Hull City AFC
  AFC Bournemouth Queen's Park Rangers
  Norwich City FC (won play-off)  Burnley FC
  Middlesbrough FC (lost play-off)  
  Brentford FC (lost play-off)  
  Ipswich Town FC (lost play-off)  
.    
France ES Troyes AC Évian Thonon Gaillard FC
  Gazélec FC Aiaccio FC Metz
  Angers SCO RC de Lens
.    
Georgia FC Saburtalo Tbilisi FC Rustavi Metallurgist (lost play-off)
  FK Sapownela Terjola FC WIT Georgia Tbilisi
  FC Lokomotive Tbilisi (won play-off) FC Zestafoni
  FK Borjomi (lost play-off)  
.    
Germany FC Ingolstadt 04 Hamburger SV (won play-off)
  SV Darmstadt 1898 SC Freiburg
  Karlsruher SC (lost play-off) SC Paderborn 07
.    
Gibraltar Gibraltar United FC  
  Angels FC league extended to 10 teams
.    
Greece AEK FC Athina AOK PAE Kerkyra
  PAE Iraklis Thessaloniki GS Ergotelis Diethnis Enosis PAE
    OFI Kriti
  league reduced to 16 teams Niki Volou FC
.    
Hungary Vasas SC Győri ETO FC (no license)
  Békéscsaba 1912 Előre SE Kecskeméti TE (no license)
    Pécsi MFC (no license)
    Nyíregyháza Spartacus FC (no license)
    Dunaújváros Pálhalma-Agrospeciál SE
  league reduced to 12 teams Lombard FC Pápa
.    
Israel FC Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv FC Hapoel Petah Tikva FC
  Hapoel Kfar-Saba FC FC Ashdod
.    
Italy Carpi FC 1909 Cagliari Calcio
  Frosinone Calcio AC Cesena
  Bologna FC 1909 (won play-off) Parma FC
  Pescara Calcio (lost play-off)  
  Vicenza Calcio (lost play-off)  
  AS Avellino 1912 (lost play-off)  
  AC Spezia (lost play-off)  
  AC Perugia (lost play-off)  
.    
Luxembourg Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg UN'97 Käerjéng (lost play-off)
  FC RM Hamm Benfica US Hostert
  FC UNA Strassen (won play-off) FC Jeunesse Canach
.    
Macedonia FC Shkupi Skopje FK Turnovo (won play-off)
  FK Mladost Carev Dvor FK Pelister Bitola
  FK Gostivar (lost play-off) FK Teteks Tetovo
.    
Malta Pembroke Athleta FC Mosta FC (won play-off)
  Luxol SC Pietŕ Hotspurs FC
  Gżira FC United (lost play-off) Żebbuġ Rangers FC
.    
Moldovia CS Petrocub Hinceşti FC Tiraspol (dissolved)
  CSF Speranţa Nisporeni FC Veris Drăgăneşti (withdrew)
  league reduced to 10 teams FC Costuleni (withdrew)
.    
Montenegro FK Iskra Danilovgrad FK Mornar Bar (won play-off)
  FK Dečič Tuzi (won play-off) FK Mogren Budva (lost play-off)
  OFK Igalo (lost play-off) FK Berane
.    
Netherlands NEC Nijmegen NAC Breda (lost play-off)
  Roda JC Kerkrade (won play-off) Go Ahead Eagles Deventer (lost play-off)
  De Graafschap (won play-off) FC Dordrecht
  FC Volendam (lost play-off)  
  FC Eindhoven (lost play-off)  
  FC Emmen (lost play-off)  
  VVV Venlo (lost play-off)  
  FC Oss (lost play-off)  
  Almere City FC (lost play-off)  
.    
North Ireland Carrick Rangers FC Warrenpoint Town FC (won play-off)
  Bangor FC (lost play-off) Institute FC
.    
Poland Zagłębie Lubin SA WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz
  LKS Nieciecza GKS Bełchatów
.    
Portugal CD Tondela Gil Vicente FC
  CF Uniăo da Madeira FC Penafiel
.    
Romania FC Voluntari CS Gaz Maten Mediaş
  ACS Poli Timişoara FC Braşov
    FC Rapid Bucureşti
    FC Universitatea Cluj
    FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ
  league reduced to 14 teams FC Oţelul Galaţi
.    
Russia FK Kryl'ya Sovetov Samara FK Ural Sverdlovskay Oblast' (won play-off)
  FK Anzhi Makhachkala FK Rostov-na-Donu (won play-off)
  FK Tosno (lost play-off) FK Torpedo Moskva
  FK Tom' Tomsk (lost play-off) PFK Arsenal Tula
.    
Scotland Heart of Midlothian FC Motherwell FC (won play-off)
  Rangers FC (lost play-off) St. Mirren FC
  Hibernian FC Edinburgh (lost play-off)  
  Queen of the South FC (lost play-off)  
.    
Serbia FK Radnik Surdulica FK Napredak Kruševac (lost play-off)
  FK Javor Ivanjica FK Donji Srem
  FK Metalac Gornji Milanovac (won play-off) FK Radnički 1923 Kragujevac
.    
Slovakia MFK Skalica MFK Košice (did not obtain a licence)
  MFK Zemplín Michalovce FC Dukla Banská Bystrica
.    
Slovenia NK Krško ND Gorica (won play-off)
  NK Aluminij Kidričevo (lost play-off) NK Radomlje
.    
Spain Real Betis Balompié Elche CF
  Real Sporting Gijón UD Almería
  UD Las Palmas (won play-off)  Córdoba CF
  Real Zaragoza CD (lost play-off)  
  Girona FC (lost play-off)  
  Real Valladolid CF (lost play-off)  
.    
Switzerland FC Lugano FC Aarau
.    
Turkey Kayserispor K Balıkesirspor K
  Osmanlıspor FK Kardemir DÇ Karabükspor
  MP Antalyaspor (won play-off)  Kayseri Erciyesspor K
  Samsunspor K (lost play-off)  
  Alanya Spor K (lost play-off)  
  Adana Demirspor K (lost play-off)  
.    
Ukraine PFK Aleksandriya FK Metalurg Donets'k (withdraw)
  FK Stal' Dniprodzerzhyns'k FK Illichivets' Mariupol'
.    
Wales Llandudno FC Cefn Druids AFC
  Haverfordwest County AFC CPD Tref Prestatyn
.