LEAGUE FORMAT

Participants of 2014/15

  Country   Champions League   Europa League
1 Spain CL   EL  
.   CL   EL Q4  
.   CL Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF (CW), FC Barcelona (CL) EL Q3 Athletic Club de Bilbao
.   CL NC Q4      
.     Cup finalists FC Barcelona and Real Madrid CF already qualified for CL
2 England CL   EL Hull City AFC (CF)
.   CL   EL Q4 Chelsea FC, Manchester City FC (LC)
.   CL Liverpool FC EL Q3 Arsenal FC (CF)
.   CL NC Q4      
.          
3 Germany CL FC Bayern München (CF) EL  
.   CL   EL Q4 FC Schalke 04
.   CL BV 09 Borussia Dortmund (CF) EL Q3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen, VfL Wolfsburg
.   CL NC Q4      
.     Cup finalists FC Bayern München and BV 09 Borussia Dortmund already qualified for CL
4 Italy CL   EL ACF Fiorentina (CF)
.   CL Juventus FC, AS Roma EL Q4  
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3 SSC Napoli CF)
.          
5 Portugal CL SL Benfica (CF) EL Rio Ave FC (CF)
.   CL Sporting CP EL Q4  
.   CL NC Q3 FC Porto EL Q3 GD Estoril Praia, CD Nacional Madeira
.          
6 France CL   EL En Avant Guingamp - Stade Rennais FC (CF)
.   CL Paris Saint-Germain FC (LCW) EL Q4  
.   CL NC Q3 AS de Monaco FC EL Q3  
.     League Cup winner Paris Saint-Germain already qualified for CL
7 Ukraine CL   EL Q4 CW
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q4  
.       EL Q3  
.       EL Q2 FK Shakhtar Donets'k
.          
8 Russia CL   EL Q4 FK Krasnodar - FK Rostov-na-Donu (CF)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q4  
.       EL Q3  
.       EL Q2 FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg
.          
9 Netherlands CL   EL Q4 PEC Zwolle (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 AFC Ajax Amsterdam EL Q4 Feyenoord
.       EL Q3  
        EL Q2 winner play-off
        P/O FC Twente '65
        P/O  
        P/O SBV Vitesse, PSV
.       P/O SC Heerenveen, AZ Alkmaar
.          
10 Turkey CL   EL Q4 Eskişehirspor K - Galatasaray SK İstanbul (CF)
.   CL NC Q3 Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul EL Q3  
.       EL Q2  
.          
11 Belgium CL   EL Q4 Sporting Lokeren OV (CW)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
        EL Q2 winner play-off
        P/O  
.       P/O  
.          
12 Greece CL Olympiakos SF Piraios EL Q4 CW
.   CL NC Q3 winner play-off EL Q3 #2 play-off
        EL Q2 #3 play-off
        P/O PAOK Thessaloniki (CF)
        P/O PAE Atromitos Athina
        P/O Panathinaikos AO Athina (CF)
.       P/O Asteras Tripolis FC
.          
13 Switzerland CL CH Q3   EL Q4 FC Basel - FC Zürich (CW)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.       EL Q2  
.          
14 Cyprus CL CH Q3   EL Q4 APOEL FC Lefkosía - Ermis Aradippou FC (CF)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.       EL Q2 AEL Lemesós
.          
15 Denmark CL CH Q3   EL Q4 AaB - FC København (CF)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.       EL Q2  
.          
16 Austria CL CH Q2 FC RB Salzburg EL Q3 CW
.       EL Q2  
.       EL Q2  
.          
17 Czech Republic CL CH Q2   EL Q3 CW
.       EL Q2 AC Sparta Praha
.       EL Q2 FC Viktoria Plzeň
.          
18 Romania CL CH Q2   EL Q3 FC Astra Giurgiu - FC Steaua Bucureşti (CF)
.       EL Q2  
.       EL Q2  
.          
19 Israel CL CH Q2   EL Q2 Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona FC - Maccabi Netanya FC (CF)
.       EL Q2 Maccabi Tel Aviv FC
.       EL Q2  
.          
20 Belarus CL CH Q2 FK BATE Borisov EL Q2  
.       EL Q2 FK Shakhtor Soligorsk (CF)
.       EL Q2 FK Dinamo 1927 Minsk, FK Neman Grodno (CF)
.          
21 Poland CL CH Q2   EL Q2 Zagłębie Lubin SA - WKS Zawisza Bydgoszcz (CF)
.       EL Q2  
.       EL Q2  
.          
22 Croatia CL CH Q2   EL Q2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CF)
.       EL Q2 HNK Rijeka (CF)
        EL Q1  
.          
23 Sweden CL CH Q2 Malmö FF EL Q2 CW
.       EL Q2 AIK
.       EL Q1 IFK Göteborg
.          
24 Scotland CL CH Q2 Celtic FC EL Q2 Dundee United FC - St. Johnstone FC (CF)
.       EL Q2  
        EL Q1  
.          
25 Serbia CL CH Q2   EL Q2 FK Jagodina - FK Vojvodina Novi Sad (CF)
.       EL Q2  
.       EL Q1 FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd, FK Partizan Beograd
.          
26 Slovakia CL CH Q2   EL Q2 MFK Košice  (CF)
.       EL Q2 ŠK Slovan Bratislava (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.          
27 Norway CL CH Q2 Strømsgodset IF EL Q2 Molde FK (CW)
.       EL Q1 Rosenborg 1917 BK
.       EL Q1 FK Haugesund
.          
28 Bulgaria CL CH Q2   EL Q2 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
29 Hungary CL CH Q2   EL Q2 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
30 Slovenia CL CH Q2   EL Q2 ND Gorica - NK Maribor 1960 (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
31 Georgia CL CH Q2   EL Q2 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 FC Dinamo Tbilisi
.          
32 Azerbaijan CL CH Q2   EL Q2 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 Qarabağ Ağdam FK
.          
33 Finland CL CH Q2 HJK Helsinki EL Q1 RoPS Rovaniemi (CW)
.       EL Q1 FC Honka Espoo
.       EL Q1 VPS Vaasa
.          
34 Bosnia-Herzegovina CL CH Q2   EL Q1 NK Čelik Zenica - FK Sarajevo (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
35 Moldova CL CH Q2   EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol
.          
36 Republic of Ireland CL CH Q2 St. Patrick's Athletic FC EL Q1 Sligo Rovers FC (CW)
.       EL Q1 Dundalk FC
.       EL Q1 Derry City FC
.          
37 Lithuania CL CH Q2 FD Žalgiris Vilnius EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1 FK Atlantas Klaipėda
.       EL Q1 FK Ekranas Panevėžys
.          
38 Kazakhstan CL CH Q2 FK Aktobe EL Q1 FK Shakhter Karagandy (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Astana
.       EL Q1 FK Kairat Almaty
.          
39 Latvia CL CH Q2 FK Ventspils EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1 Skonto FK Rīga
.       EL Q1 FC Daugava Daugavpils
.          
40 Iceland CL CH Q2 KR Reykjavík EL Q1 KF Fram Reykjavík (CW)
.       EL Q1 FH Hafnarfjörður
.       EL Q1 UMF Stjarnan Garðabær
.          
41 Montenegro CL CH Q2   EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
42 Macedonia CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK Metalurg Skopje - FK Rabotnički Skopje (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
43 Albania CL CH Q2   EL Q1 KS Flamurtari Vlorë - FK Kukës (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 KF Skënderbeu Korçë
.          
44 Malta CL CH Q2   EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1 Birkirkara FC, Valletta FC
        EL Q1 Hibernians FC Paola
.          
45 Liechtenstein     EL Q1 FC Ruggell - FC Vaduz (CF)
.          
46 Luxembourg CL CH Q2   EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 CS Fola Esch, F91 Diddeleng
.          
47 Northern Ireland CL CH Q1   EL Q1 Ballymena United FC - Glenavon Lurgan FC (CF)
.       EL Q1 Linfield Belfast FC, Cliftonville Belfast F&AC
.       EL Q1  
.          
48 Wales CL CH Q1 The New Saints FC EL Q1 CPD Tref Aberystwyth (CF)
.       EL Q1 Airbus UK Broughton
        EL Q1 winner play-off
        P/O  
        P/O CP Dinas Bangor,  Carmarthen Town AFC
        P/O  
        P/O CPD Rhyl, Newtown AFC
        P/O CPY Bala
.          
49 Estonia CL CH Q1 FC Levadia Tallinn EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1 JK Nõmme Kalju
.       EL Q1 JK Sillamäe Kalev
.          
50 Armenia CL CH Q1   EL Q1 FA Gandzasar Kapan - FC Pyunik Yerevan (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
51 Faroe Islands CL CH Q1 HB Tórshavn EL Q1 Víkingur Gøtu (CW)
        EL Q1 ÍF Fuglafjørður
        EL Q1 B36 Tórshavn
.          
52 San Marino CL CH Q1   EL Q1 CW
.       EL Q1  
.          
53 Andorra CL CH Q1   EL Q1 CW
        EL Q1 FC Santa Coloma
.          
54 Gibraltar CL CH Q1 Lincoln FC EL Q1 CW
.          

Ranking based on the UEFA Country Ranking 2008-2012.

CL = Champions League first round
NC Q 3 or 2
= Champions League Non Champions qualification round 3 or 2
CH Q 3,2,1 or 0 = Champions League Champions qualification round 3,2,1 or 0
EL Q 4,3,2 or 1 = Europa League qualification round 4,3,2 or 1

CW = Cup Winner
CF = Cup Final
CL
= Cup final Loser
CR = Cup finalist Replacement (both Cup finalists already qualified for CL)
LC = League Cup Winner (only England and France)
FP =
Fair Play spot