LEAGUE FORMAT

Participants of 2016/17

  Country   Champions League   Europa League
1 Spain CL   EL Sevilla FC (CF)
.   CL   EL  
.   CL FC Barcelona (CF), Club AtlÚtico de Madrid, Real Madrid CF EL Q3 Villarreal CF
.   CL NC Q4      
.          
2 England CL   EL Crystal Palace FC - Manchester United (CF)
.   CL Leicester City FC EL  
.   CL   EL Q3 Manchester City FC (LCW)
    CL NC Q4      
.          
3 Germany CL   EL  
.   CL FC Bayern MŘnchen (CF), BV 09 Borussia Dortmund (CF) EL  
.   CL   EL Q3 Bayer 04 Leverkusen
.   CL NC Q4      
.          
4 Italy CL   EL AC Milan (CF)
.   CL Juventus FC (CF) EL SSC Napoli
.   CL NC Q4   EL Q3 AS Roma
.          
5 Portugal CL   EL SC de Braga (CF)
.   CL SL Benfica, Sporting CP  EL Q3  
.   CL NC Q4 FC Porto (CF) EL Q3  
.          
6 France CL Paris Saint-Germain FC (CF, LCW) EL Olympique de Marseille (CF)
.   CL   EL Q3  
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.   Paris Saint-Germain FC won League Cup    
7 Russia CL   EL PFK CSKA Moskva - FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg (CF)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.       EL Q3  
.          
8 Ukraine CL   EL  
.   CL NC Q3 FK Dynamo Kyiv, FK Shakhtar Donets'k EL Q3  
.       EL Q3 FK Zorya Luhans'k
.          
9 Netherlands CL   EL Feyenoord (CW)
.   CL NC Q3 AFC Ajax Amsterdam, PSV EL Q3  
.       EL Q3  
.          
10 Belgium CL   EL R Standard de LiŔge (CW)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3 Club Brugge KV
.       EL Q2  
.          
11 Switzerland CL   EL FC Lugano - FC ZŘrich (Final)
.   CL NC Q3 FC Basel EL Q3  
        EL Q2  
.          
12 Turkey CL   EL  
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul, Fenerbahše SK İstanbul
        EL Q2  
.          
13 Greece CL CH Q3 Olympiakos SF Piraios EL Q3  
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3  
.       EL Q2 AEK FC Athina, Panathinaikos AO Athina, PAOK Thessaloniki, Panionios GS Smyrnis
.          
14 Czech Republic CL CH Q3   EL Q3 FK Mladß Bodeslav (CF)
.   CL NC Q3 FC Viktoria Plzeň EL Q3  
.       EL Q2 AC Sparta Praha
.          
15 Romania CL CH Q3   EL Q3 FC CFR 1907 Cluj(CF)
.   CL NC Q3   EL Q3 FC Steaua Bucureşti, FC Dinamo Bucureşti (CF), CS Pandurii TÔrgu-Jiu
.       EL Q2 FC Viitorul Constanţa
.          
16 Austria CL CH Q2   EL Q3 FC Admira Wacker M÷dling (CF)
.       EL Q2 FC RB Salzburg (CF)
.       EL Q1 SK Rapid Wien
.          
17 Croatia CL CH Q2   EL Q3 NK Slaven Koprivnica (CF)
.       EL Q2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CF)
.       EL Q1 HNK Rijeka
.          
18 Cyprus CL CH Q2   EL Q2 Apollon FC Limassol - AS Omonia LefkosÝa (CF)
.       EL Q1 APOEL FC LefkosÝa
.       EL Q1 AEK Lßrnaka
.          
19 Poland CL CH Q2   EL Q2 KKS Lech Poznań - Legia Warszawa SA (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
20 Israel CL CH Q2   EL Q2 Maccabi Haifa FC (CF)
.       EL Q1 Hapoel Be'er Sheva FC, Maccabi Tel Aviv FC (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.          
21 Belarus CL CH Q2 FK BATE Borisov EL Q2  
.       EL Q1 FK Dinamo 1927 Minsk
.       EL Q1 FK Shakhtor Soligorsk
.          
22 Denmark CL CH Q2   EL Q2 AGF Aarhus - FC K°benhavn (CF)
.       EL Q1  
        EL Q1  
.          
23 Scotland CL CH Q2   EL Q2 Hibernian FC Edinburgh - Rangers FC (CF)
.       EL Q1 Celtic FC
.       EL Q1 Aberdeen FC, Heart of Midlothian FC
.          
24 Sweden CL CH Q2 IFK Norrk÷ping EL Q2 BK Hacken - Malm÷ FF (Final)
.       EL Q1 IFK G÷teborg
        EL Q1 AIK
.          
25 Bulgaria CL CH Q2   EL Q2 PFK CSKA Sofia - FK Montana (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 FK Ludogorets Razgrad
.          
26 Norway CL CH Q2 Rosenborg 1917 BK (CW) EL Q2 Str°msgodset IF
.       EL Q2 StabŠk IF Fotball
.       EL Q1 Odd BK
.          
27 Serbia CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK Javor Ivanjica - FK Partizan Beograd (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd
.          
28 Slovenia CL CH Q2   EL Q1 NK Celje (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 NK Olimpija Ljubljana, NK Maribor 1960 (CF)
.          
29 Azerbaijan CL CH Q2   EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 Qarabağ Ağdam FK
.       EL Q1  
.          
30 Slovakia CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK AS TrenčÝn (CF), ŐK Slovan Bratislava (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
31 Hungary CL CH Q2 Ferencvßrosi TC (CF) EL Q1 ┌jpest FC (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
32 Kazakhstan CL CH Q2 FK Astana EL Q1 FK Kairat Almaty (CW)
.       EL Q1 FK Aktobe
.       EL Q1 KFK AK Ordabasy Shymkent
.          
33 Moldova CL CH Q2   EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 FC Dacia Chişinău
.       EL Q1 FC Sheriff Tiraspol
.          
34 Georgia CL CH Q2 FC Dinamo Tbilisi EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
35 Finland CL CH Q2 Seinńjoen JK EL Q1 IFK Mariehamn (CW)
.       EL Q1 RoPS Rovaniemi
.       EL Q1 HJK Helsinki
.          
36 Iceland CL CH Q2 FH Hafnarfj÷r­ur EL Q1 KF Valur ReykjavÝk (CW)
.       EL Q1 U Brei­ablik Kˇpavogur
.       EL Q1 KR ReykjavÝk
.          
37 Bosnia-Herzegovina CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK Radnik Bijeljina - FK Sloboda Tuzla (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
38 Liechtenstein     EL Q1 FC Schaan - FC Vaduz (CF)
.          
39 Macedonia CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK Rabotnički Skopje (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Vardar Skopje, KF ShkŰndija TetovŰ (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.          
40 Ireland CL CH Q2 Dundalk FC (CW) EL Q1 Cork City FC
.       EL Q1 Shamrock Rovers FC
.       EL Q1 St. Patrick's Athletic FC
.          
41 Montenegro CL CH Q2   EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
42 Albania CL CH Q2   EL Q1 FK KukŰsi - KF Laši (CF)
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.          
43 Luxembourg CL CH Q2   EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 F91 Diddeleng
.       EL Q1 CS Fola Esch
.          
44 Northern Ireland CL CH Q2 Crusaders Belfast FC EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 Linfield Belfast FC (CF), Glenavon Lurgan FC (CF)
.       EL Q1 Cliftonville Belfast F&AC
.          
45 Lithuania CL CH Q2 FD Äalgiris Vilnius (CF) EL Q1 FK Trakų (CF)
.       EL Q1 FK Atlantas Klaipėda
        EL Q1 FK Sūduva Marijampolė
.          
46 Latvia CL CH Q2 FK Ventspils EL Q1  
        EL Q1 FK Jelgava
        EL Q1 FK Spartaks Jūrmala
.   FK Liepāja (#1) and Skonto FK Rīga (#2) don't have an UEFA license
47 Malta CL CH Q1 Valletta FC EL Q1  
.       EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 Hibernians FC Paola
.          
48 Estonia CL CH Q1 FC Levadia Tallinn EL Q1  
.       EL Q1 JK Sillamńe Kalev
        EL Q1 FC Flora Tallinn
.          
49 Faroe Islands CL CH Q1 B36 Tˇrshavn EL Q1 VÝkingur G°tu (CW)
.       EL Q1 HB Tˇrshavn
.       EL Q1 NS═ RunavÝk
.          
50 Wales CL CH Q1 The New Saints FC (CF) EL Q1 Airbus UK Broughton (CF)
.       EL Q1 CPY Bala
.       EL Q1  
.          
51 Armenia CL CH Q1   EL Q1 FC Banants Yerevan - FC Mika Yerevan (CF)
        EL Q1  
        EL Q1  
.          
52 Andorra CL CH Q1 FC Santa Coloma EL Q1 UE Engordany - UE Santa Coloma (CF)
.       EL Q1 FC Lusitanos
.          
53 San Marino CL CH Q1   EL Q1  
        EL Q1  
.          
54 Gibraltar CL CH Q1   EL Q1 Lincoln Red Imps FC (CF), Europa FC (CF)
.          

Ranking based on the UEFA Country Ranking 2009-2013.

CL = Champions League first round
NC Q 3 or 2
= Champions League Non Champions qualification round 3 or 2
CH Q 3,2,1 or 0 = Champions League Champions qualification round 3,2,1 or 0
EL Q 4,3,2 or 1 = Europa League qualification round 4,3,2 or 1

CW = Cup Winner
CF = Cup Final
CR = Cup winner Replacement (if Cup Winner already qualified for CL)
LC = League Cup Winner (only England and France)
FP =
Fair Play spot